Bartholomew County 4-H Fair

Current

Staff & Directors

Meet the men and women who have helped run the Fair over the years. 

Meet Our

Board

Executive Treasurer — Leah Speaker

Rental/Grounds Manager  — Donna Dow
Office # 812-372-6133

Board Officers

PositionNameNumber
PresidentRick Trimpe812-343-3244
Vice PresidentShelby Case812-343-1932
TreasurerJanet Clouse812-343-0769
Asst. TreasurerDarren Collins812-343-4559
SecretarySusan Arnholt812-350-5190
Asst. SecretaryErin Engelau812-861-0099

Directors

NameNumber
Lisa Coombs812-350-8738
Jennifer Dettmer812-343-6184
Jack Dunn812-350-0956
Troy Foist812-350-2379
Corey Jenkins812-343-8107
Angie Lowe812-521-0124
Scott Lowe812-371-6158
Glenn Meek Jr.812-344-4862
Zach Morey812-350-6191
Claudia Sims812-350-8561
Rebecca Speaker812-350-1526
Adam Ulrich812-343-3284
Mike Wetzel812-374-7886
Josh Whipker812-350-0805
Andy Whiteside812-344-8044
Meet Our

Council

Council Officers

NameTitle
Julie HoenePresident
Missi McNealyVice President
Jeff KingSecretary
Christina YarlingTreasurer
Elly RutanAssistant Treasurer

Directors

NameTitle
Michael Bonnell
Brian Brumley
Erin Fischer
Laura Lancaster
Scott Lowe
Pam Moffitt
Jeni Smith
Natasha Smith—Brockhaus
Ruth BeckJr. Leader
Layne HoeflingerJr. Leader
Betsy HoeneJr. Leader
Abbi SchieferJr. Leader
Meet Our

Purdue Extension for Bartholomew County

783 S Marr Rd • Columbus, IN 47201
(812) 379-1665

NameTitle
Elisabeth Eaton4-H Youth Development
Laura Treadway4-H Enrichment Program Assistant
Cora ReinboltCED, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Community Development
Stephen DishingerHealth & Human Sciences
Katelyn KutemeierCommunity Wellness Coordinator
Brenda ShiremanOffice Manager
Trish WardSecretary

Directors

Name
Leah Beyer
Justin Gelfius
Matt John
Roselyn Johnston
Kylee Jones
David Langenderfer
Shawn McNealy
Greg Patterson
Trevor Peters
Nichole Phillips
Lisa Shoaf
Will Speaker

Fair Board Commitees

CommiteeMembers
4-H COUNILScott Lowe
ADVERTISING, SOLICITATION, SPONSORS & SIGNSLisa Coombs CH
Becky Speaker
ANTIQUE TRACTORSLisa Coombs CH
Troy Foist
Erika Hamilton-Jordon
Corey Jenkins
BEEFShelby Case CH
Glenn Meek
Andy Whiteside
CATS & DOGSJennifer Dettmer CH
Adam Ulrich
COMMERCIAL RENTALSMark Case CH
Shelby Case
Susan Arnholt
Donna Dow DA
DAIRYAndy Whiteside CH
Adam Ulrich
ELECTRICALRich Trimpe CH
Jim Whiteside DA
Mark Wint DA
FAIRWEEK SERVICES SECURITY & EMERGENCYJack Dunn CH
Rick Trimpe
Zach Morey
Shannon Hatton DA
Darrell Polley DA
Dave Thompson DA
FAIRBOOKBecky Speaker CH
Jennifer Dettmer
Erin Engelau
FAIRGROUNDS MAINTENANCE, BUILIDNGS & GROUNDSCorey Jenkins CH
Glenn Meek
Rick Trimpe
Troy Foist
Mike Wetzel
Susan Arnholt
Janet Clouse
Erika Hamilton-Jordon
FAMILY ARTSDarren Collins CH
Lisa Coombs
Erin Engelau
Jennifer Dettmer
FREE ENTERTAINMENTClaudia Sims Ch
Erin Engelau
Jennifer Dettmer
GOATSGlenn Meek CH
Zach Morey
Adam Ulrich
HERITAGE
BUILDING
Lisa Coombs CH
Becky Speaker
Mary Jane & Larry
Hoeltke DA
Teresa Covert DA
Jean Fiesbeck DA
Linda Glick DA
Jim & Gail Loesch DA
Annett Health DA
Sally Scrougham DA
HORSE & PONYAdam Ulrich CH
Glenn Meek
Claudia Sims
INSURANCETroy Foist Ch
Mark Case
LANDSCAPINGDarren Collins CH
Erin Engelau
Erica Hamilton-Jordan
LITTLE HANDS ON THE FARMJennifer Dettmer CH
Adam Ulrich
Erin Engelau
Scott Lowe
Corey Jenkins
Angie Lowe DA
LITTLE WRANGLERSErin Engelau CH
Darren Collins
Becky Speaker
Jennifer Dettmer
Erica Hamilton-Jordan
LIVESTOCK AUCTIONBecky Speaker CH
Erica Hamilton-Jordan
Andy Whiteside
Lisa Coombs
Leah Speaker DA
LIVESTOCK SUPERINTENDENTScott Lowe
Andy Whiteside
LONG RANGE PLANNINGCurrent Board
David Doup
Mary Jane Hoeltke
Ron Speaker
MACHINERY & EQUIPMENTMike Wetzel CH
Troy Foist
Corey Jenkins
MARQUEEShelby Case CH
Andy Whiteside
Mark Case
MIDWAYRick Trimpe CH
Mark Case
Susan Arnholt
Janet Clouse
Mike Wetzel
NOMINATING COMMITTEEBarb Hackman
OFFICE MANAGEMENTSusan Arnholt CH
Janet Clouse
Shelby Case
Jennifer Dettmer
Erin Engelau
PARKINGJack Dunn CH
Zach Morey
Jeremy Dunn DA
PERSONNELExecutive Board
PLUMBINGTroy Foist CH
Rick Trimpe
Mike Wetzel
POULTRYClaudia Sims CH
Adam Ulrich
Zach Morey
PUBLIC RELATIONExecutive Board
QUEEN CONTESTErika Hamilton-Jordon
Susan Arnholt
Claudia Sims
Annie Romine DA
Ellen Harker DA
RABBITSJanet Clouse CH
Mark Case
Claudia Sims
Sandy Combs DA
SHEEPAndy Whiteside CH
Claudia Sims
Toni Whiteside DA
SOUND & RADIOJack Dunn CH
Glenn Meek
STARTER CALVESShelby Case CH
Glenn Meek
Andy Whiteside
SWINEScott Lowe CH
Erika Hamilton-Jordan
Becky Speaker
TABLES & CHAIRSCorey Jenkins CH
Glenn Meek
TACK & GRANDSTANDTroy Foist CH
Mike Wetzel
Rick Trimpe
Jack Dunn
Jason Perry DA
Toby Perry DA
Dirk Hinton DA
TRACK SHACKDarren Collins CH
Susan Arnholt
Mark Case
Janet Clouse
TROPHIESJanet Clouse CH
Susan Arnholt
Shelby Case
Becky Speaker
VESPERSClaudia Sims CH
Jennifer Dettmer
Erin Engelau
WASTE DISPOSALZach Morey CH
Adam Ulrich
WEBSITE & SOCIAL MEDIAShelby Case CH
Becky Speaker
Jennifer Dettmer
Scott Mayes DA