Bartholomew County 4-H Fair

Friday, May 31           

4:30 p.m.

4-H Creative Writing Notebooks due at the Extension Office

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

12:30 p.m.

4-H Performing Arts Contest – St. Peter’s Lutheran School

THURSDAY, JUNE 6

5:00 p.m.

4-H Verbal Communications Judging Event – Extension Office, Registration & Judging to follow

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

8:30 a.m.

4-H Dog Show – Community Building

9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. 

Baby Personality Contest – Family Arts Building

Sunday, June 9

6:30 p.m.

4-H Fair Princess Contest, Columbus East Auditorium. Admission — $2 per person over 5 yrs. 5 & under free. Entry due by May 17, 2024

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

3-6 p.m.

Antique Tractor exhibit check-in at the Heritage Building (Bldg 5)

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Noon–6 p.m.

Antique Tractor exhibit check-in at the Heritage Building (Bldg 5)

7 p.m.  

4-H Fair Queen Pageant, Columbus North Auditorium. Admission — $3. Entry due by May 15, 2024

Monday, June 17

9:15 a.m.  

4-H Consumer Clothing & Fashion Revue Registration – Extension Office

9:30 a.m. 

4-H Consumer Clothing & Fashion Revue Judging – Extension Office

3-6 p.m.

Enter and judge 4-H exhibits except Pre 4-H (Mini & Cloverbud), beekeeping, garden, floriculture, & crops – Community Building

2–6 p.m.  

Open Class exhibit check-in – all non-perishables. Do not bring foods, food preservation, fruit and vegetables, plants and flowers – Family Arts Building

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

2–6 p.m.

Open Class projects due: foods, canning/freezing, vegetables, and field crops (e.g. corn, soybeans) – Family Arts Building
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

3–6 p.m.

4-H Livestock exhibitor information, auction number, barn assignments pickup – Pavilion (Livestock exhibitors: this information must be picked up at this time) 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Written Test & 4-H Rabbit Check-in – Pavilion Pre 4-H (Mini & Cloverbud) Project check-in – David Boll Theatre
THURSDAY, JUNE 20

6—8 p.m.

4-H Poultry check-in and weigh-in for all market birds – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JUNE 21
MDM TRUCKING & MENSENDIEK REAL ESTATE AND AUCTION PROFESSIONALS DAY

7-11 a.m.

4-H Goat check-in—Goats will be weighed as they come off the truck.  Entry ticket must be submitted for all goats by 11 a.m.  Subject to change pending weather conditions.

10:00 a.m.

Lil’ Wrangler Poultry Show & 4-H Poultry Show – Pavilion

5 p.m.  

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE FAIR

5 p.m. 

Midway Opening Night – $30 Wristband

5–10 p.m.  

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open

6-8 p.m. 

Public event – Rock Painting – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

7 p.m. 

Kingly T – Reggae music – David Boll Theatre

7 p.m. 

4-H Blacksmithing Demonstration – Building 6

7 p.m. 

Columbus Cloggers – Farm Bureau Building

7 p.m.  

Woomblies Rock Orchestra – Grandstand

8 p.m.  

4-H Watermelon Relay – Horse Arena

SATURDAY, JUNE 22
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY YOUNG FARMER’S AND AG PROFESSIONALS DAY
THIS IS ALSO MILITARY APPRECIATION DAY (ANYONE WITH A MILITARY ID CAN PARK FOR FREE)

6:30-9:30 a.m.   

4-H Swine check-in (Swine must be stalled by 9:30 a.m.)—Subject to change pending weather conditions

8:30 a.m.

4-H Horse & Pony Western Halter & Performance Show and Versatility Demonstration at the conclusion of the Western Show

9 a.m. 

Lil’ Wranglers Goat Show & 4-H Goat Show – Pavilion; Order – Dairy, Meat (including Pygmy)—(Meat Show will begin 15 min. after dairy or no earlier than 2 p.m.

2–10 p.m.

4-H Community, Family Arts Buildings, Commercial Buildings Open

2–7 p.m. 

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout the day – Building 6

2–8 p.m. 

Midway Opens – Regular tickets until 8 p.m., then wristbands

3 p.m. 

Little Miss & Mister Contest – David Boll Theatre     

5–10 p.m. 

Lil Hands on the Farm opens

5 p.m. 

Pedal Tractor Pull – east of Farm Bureau Building. Registration from 3-5 p.m., $2 entry

6-7 p.m.  

Let’s Bake a Pie Contest – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

7 p.m. 

Kingly T – Reggae music – David Boll Theatre

7 p.m.  

Demolition Derby, Sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand

8 p.m.  

Midnight Madness Midway – $25 wristbands until midnight

SUNDAY, JUNE 23
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY FFA DAY

8:30 a.m. 

4-H Horse & Pony English Halter & Performance Show, Contesting Show will start no earlier than 1 p.m.

9:00 a.m. 

4-H Swine weigh-in—Purebred gilts must be declared at weigh-in

12:30 p.m. 

Lil’ Wrangler Rabbit Show & 4-H Rabbit Show – Pavilion

2–10 p.m.

4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings Open

2–7 p.m. 

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout the day – Building 6

3 p.m. 

Midway opens – $35 wristbands

5 p.m. 

Vesper Services – David Boll Theatre – next to Community Building

5 p.m. 

Southern Indiana Farm Stock Pullers Association — Grandstand

5–10 p.m. 

Lil’ Hands on the Farm open

6-7 p.m.  

Children’s Baking Contest – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

7 p.m. 

Indiana Pulling League – Grandstand

7 p.m.  

4-H Fashion Revue Public Showing – David Boll Theatre

MONDAY, JUNE 24
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY FARM BUREAU DAY

7-11 a.m.   

4-H sheep, beef, starter calf, dairy females & dairy steer check-in – beef, starter calves, & dairy will be weighed as they come off the truck.  Sheep and cattle must be stalled by 11 a.m.  Check-in subject to change pending weather.

9-11 a.m.

4-H Floriculture, Beekeeping, Crops & Gardening check-in and judging – Community Building

9-11 a.m. 

Open Class Flowers entries due – Family Arts Building

1 p.m.

Lil’ Wrangler Swine Show & 4-H Gilt Show — Open Carcass will follow – Livestock Pavilion

5–10 p.m. 

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open

5 p.m. 

Midway Opens – Dollar Day: $2 per ride

5-7 p.m. 

The American Sewing Guild – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

5:30–6:30 p.m. 

Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest – Farm Bureau Building (registration at 5 p.m.)

6:30 p.m. 

4-H Horse & Pony – Open Arena

7-8 p.m.  

Green Timbe Music featuring Louis & Teresa Green – Farm Bureau Building

7 p.m. 

Fishers of Men – Christian Contemporary – David Boll Theatre

7 p.m.  

Three Bar J Rodeo – Grandstand

7 p.m.  

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout evening – Building 6

TUESDAY, JUNE 25
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY REMC DAY

8:30-9:30 a.m.   

4-H Market Lamb weigh-in – Livestock Barn – Entry ticket must be submitted for all sheep by 9:30 a.m. – Breeding stock must be declared at weigh-in

10 a.m.

4-H Barrow Show & Showmanship – Pavilion

1-3 p.m. 

Midway closed to public; Disabled/challenged/at risk can ride for free.

5 p.m.

Community Day at the Midway – Canned Goods Night – $5 off with canned good, $30 wristbands

5–10 p.m. 

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open

6 p.m. 

4-H Best Dressed Rabbit & Rabbit Races – Gathering Pavilion

6-8 p.m. 

Flower Arrangement Demo – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

6 p.m. 

Chordlighters – David Boll Theatre

6:30 p.m. 

4-H Horse & Pony Master Horseman Contest

7 p.m.  

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout evening – Building 6

7 p.m. 

Frog Jumping Contest – Farm Bureau Building, registration at 6:30 p.m.

7 p.m.  

All Star Circuit of Champions TQ Midgets – Tony Stewart Foundation Race – Grandstand

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26
BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY DEMOCRAT PARTY DAY

8 a.m.   

4-H Tractor Contest Registration begins (record sheet must be turned in at the time of contest)

8:30 a.m.   

4-H Cat registration at 8:30 a.m. & show at 9 a.m. with Caged Critter registration & show to follow

9-11 a.m.   

Open Class Flowers due – Family Arts Building

Noon-7 p.m.

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout the day – Building 6

1 p.m. 

Lil’ Wrangler Sheep Show & 4-H Sheep Show – Pavilion

2-10 p.m.

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open

2 p.m. 

Pedal Tractor Pull – East of Farm Bureau Building; registration begins at 1 p.m. $2 entry

2-8 p.m. 

Public event – Family Day Activity – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

3 p.m. 

Midway opens – Kids Day – $25 wristbands all day and night (no age limit)

3-4:30 p.m. 

4-H Adventure Day Carnival – David Boll Theatre

6-9 p.m. 

Night Owl Country Band – David Boll Theatre

6:30 p.m.  

Hot Dog Eating Contest – Farm Bureau Building, registration 6 p.m., $3 entry

6:30 p.m. 

4-H Horse & Pony Make up or Free day

7 p.m.  

Heartland Auto Racing Tour – Grandstand

THURSDAY, JUNE 27
GERMAN AMERICAN BANK DAY

8:30 a.m.   

Lil’ Wrangler & 4-H Dairy Show – Pavilion

12:30 p.m.   

Lil’ Wrangler Beef /Starter Calf & 4-H Beef Show – Pavilion — (order – Heifer & Cow Calf, Starter Calves, Steers)

5-10 p.m.   

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts and Commercial Buildings open

5 p.m.

Midway Opens – BOGO $30 Wristbands – Buy One Get One

6-8 p.m.

Soil & Water Demo – Extension Homemakers’ and SWCD Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

6:30 p.m.

4-H Horse & Pony Parent & Alumni & Horse Show, Color Guard presentation by the Indiana National Guard Mounted Ceremonial Unit

7 p.m. 

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout evening – Building 6

7 p.m. 

4-H Rooster Crowing Contest – Gathering Pavilion

7 p.m. 

Columbus City Band – Marches, Showtunes & light classical – David Boll Theatre

7 p.m. 

Southern Indiana Dirt Drags – Grandstand

7 p.m. 

Green Timbe Music featuring Louie & Teresa Green – Farm Bureau Building 8

8 p.m.  

Working Chute Contest sponsored by Bartholomew County FFA Alumni – Pavilion

FRIDAY, JUNE 28
WEICHERT REALTORS HOME GROUP DAY

9 a.m.   

4-H Rocket Demonstration – Large Parking Lot Shelter north of Grandstand

11 a.m.   

4-H Barbeque Contest – David Boll Theatre

3-4:30 p.m.   

4-H Grand Champion Pictures – David Boll Theatre

5-10 p.m.

Lil’ Hands on the Farm, 4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open 

5-8 p.m.

Midway Opens – Regular priced tickets until 8 p.m.

5 p.m.

4-H Parade of Champions – Livestock Pavilion

6-8 p.m. 

Interactive Activity – Extension Homemakers’ Fair Week Activity – Family Arts Building

6:30 p.m. 

Lil’ Wrangler Horse & Pony – Horse Arena

6:30 p.m. 

4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards – Division 1: Rabbit, & Poultry – Pavilion

7 p.m. 

4-H Supreme Showmanship & Livestock Awards – Div 2:  Beef, Dairy, Swine, Sheep, Meat Goat, & Dairy Goat – Pavilion

7 p.m. 

TBD – David Boll Theatre

7 p.m.  

4-H Blacksmithing Continuous Demonstrations throughout evening – Building 6

7 p.m.  

Antique Tractor Pull – Grandstand

7:30 p.m.  

Corn Hole Tournament – Farm Bureau Building, registration at 7 p.m., $2 entry

8 p.m.  

Midnight Madness – $25 wristbands

SATURDAY, JUNE 29
GOOSEHEAD INSURANCE DAY-MICHELE ZURFACE AGENCY

7:30 a.m. 

Livestock Auction Buyers Breakfast – Pavilion

8:15 a.m. 

4-H Livestock Sale – Pavilion

5-9 p.m. 

4-H Community Building, Family Arts, and Commercial Buildings open

3-10 p.m.  

Midway Opens – $35 wristbands

7 p.m.  

Demolition Derby II sponsored by Toast Promotion – Grandstand

7-9 p.m.  

4-H Project Release ONLY – Community Building

9 p.m.  

Antique Tractors released (or on Sunday)

SUNDAY, JUNE 30

Noon-2 p.m.

4-H and Family Arts Exhibit Release (This is the only time you may pick up exhibits from the Family Arts Building.)

ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE PICKED UP DURING THE DESIGNATED TIMES. NO PROJECTS WILL BE BROUGHT TO THE EXTENSION OFFICE. ALL PROJECTS NOT COLLECTED AFTER DESIGNATED PICKUP TIMES WILL BE DISCARDED.

Exhibits

More info coming soon!

Home & Family Arts Show

More info coming soon!

Commercial Booths

More info coming soon!